FANDOM


Thomas and the Magic Railroad 2: Hakuna Matata

Director(s)

Robert Zemeckis

Britt Allcroft

Shane Acker

Greg Tiernan

David Baas

Dianna Basso

Don Spencer

David Stoten

Paul Larson

Marc Seal

Sharon Miller

Greg Tiernan

Steve Asquith

Rob Silvestri

Producer(s)

Micaela Winter (Mattel Creations)

Britt Allcroft

Phil Fehrle

Brent Baum

John Bertolli

Nancy Chapelle

Charles Falzon

Barry London

Shelley Skinner

Steven Stabler

Robert Zemeckis

Adam Sandler

Ron Wisman

Tracy Blagdon (Jam Filled Toronto)

Robert Anderson

Brian Lynch (Arc Productions)

Ian McCue (HiT Entertainment)

Writer(s)

Andrew Brenner

Robert Zemeckis

Britt Allcroft

Roger Avary

Neil Gaiman

Bob Gale

Starring

Anne Hathaway

Ariel Winter

Owen Wilson

Alec Baldwin

John Bellis

Nicolas Cage

Music Crew

Elton John

Tim Rice

Hans Zimmer

John Powell

Alan Silvestri

Mike O'Donnell

Junior Campbell

Ed Welch

Robert and Peter Hartshorne

Chris Renshaw

Danny Elfman

David Newman

John Debney

Randy Newman

Distribers

Hit Entertainment (UK/US/AUS)

Isle of Man Film Commission (US)

ImageMovers (UK/US/AUS)

Amblin Entertainment (US/AUS/UK)

Toho Productions (US/AUS/UK)

Legendary Pictures (US/UK/AUS)

DC Comics (US/UK/AUS)

Warner Bros. Pictures (UK/US/AUS)

Paramount Pictures (AUS/UK/US)

Columbia Pictures (UK/US/AUS)

Hasbro Studios (US)

Release Date

June 12, 2019 (UK)

June 24, 2019 (US)

July 1, 2019 (AUS)

July 10 2019 (France)

August 1, 2019 (Japan)

August 10 2019 (china)

October 2 2019 (Germany)

December 30 2019 (Russia)

Running Time

132 minutes

Thomas and the Magic Railroad 2: Hakuna Matata is a 2019 film.

Plot Edit

Diesel 10, fed up with seeing Sir Topham Hatt calling his engines "really useful engines", decided to start what he should've done a long time ago; destroying Lady. He teams up his old henchengines Splatter and Dodge (he calls them "Splodge"). Meanwhile, Thomas begins to follow the tracks he had remember; the buffers to Muffle Mountain. There, he saw Lady, whom he had saved her from Diesel 10. While Thomas begins to search for the magic chest, the most powerful chest in the whole world. Lady decided to do work on Thomas' Branch Line. Lady will also recount the events before her arrival to Sodor.

Thomas was searching for the magic chest. Until he found it. Then, he saw Diesel 10 trying to kill Lady.

Cast Edit

Live-action actors Edit

  • Ariel Winter as Lily Stone, the main protagonist and the granddaughter of Burnett Stone. She lives in the city with her mother. With the help of her grandpa, Patch and Thomas, they helped restore Lady to her former glory and returned the magic to the Magic Railroad.
  • Anne Hathaway as Adult Lily, the narrator of the film.
  • Owen Wilson as Burnett Stone, the tetartagonist who is Lady's caretaker on his workshop at Muffle Mountain. Long ago, he only shared the secret of Lady with Tasha, his childhood friend.
  • Alec Baldwin as Mr. Conductor, the deuteragonist of the film and a 20-centimetre tall conductor who narrated the television series episodes that appeared in Shining Time Station.
  • Nicolas Cage as P.T. Boomer, Pete Tiberius Boomer is the main antagonist who wants to get revenge on Burnett Stone for marrying Tasha. Boomer wants to destroy Lady along with Diesel 10, so they can take over the whole Thomas & Friends universe.
  • Scott McCord as Young Boomer
  • Nick Palatas as Patch
  • Crispin Glover as Adult Patch
  • Jennifer Lawrence as Stacy Jones
  • John Leguizamo as Billy Twofeathers
  • Drew Barrymore as Mrs. Bethany Stone
  • George Clooney as Sir Topham Hatt
  • Hayden Rolence as Burnett Stone, Jr.
  • The Umbilical Brothers as Thomas's Fireman and Driver

There are some cameo appearances in the film like:

  • Alexander Gould as Newspaper Delivery Boy
  • John Bellis as Shining Time Firefighter
  • Robert Zemeckis as Himself (He appears in a mid-credits scene along with Britt Allcroft to tell the audience that he and Britt hoped the audience enjoyed the movie)
  • Britt Allcroft as Herself (She appears in a mid-credits scene along with Robert Zemeckis to tell the audience that she and Zemeckis hoped the audience enjoyed the movie)
  • Ringo Starr as Storyteller (He appears in a scene where he tell stories about Thomas and his friends in the Island of Sodor to the children)
  • Keith Scott as Australian Passenger
  • Doug Walker as Himself (He makes a cameo appearance when he was late for his train)
  • Michael Anglies as Police Officer.

Voice actors of animated characters Edit

Steam Engines Edit

UK/AUS Edit
  • Michael J. Fox as Thomas
  • Keith Wickham as Percy, Skarloey and Sir Handel
  • Britt Allcroft as Lady
  • Jim Broadbent as Toby
  • Ringo Starr as Gordon
  • Hugh Laurie as Henry
  • Rob Rackstraw as James
  • Grey DeLisle as Rosie
  • Kath Soucie as Emily
  • Rowan Atkinson as Edward
  • John Hasler as Rheneas
  • Steven Kynman as Duck and Peter Sam
  • Joe Mills as Oliver
  • Tom Stourton as Duncan
  • Tim Whitnall as Duke
  • Rob Paulsen as Fearless Freddie
  • Matthew Lillard as Mighty
  • Breckin Meyer as Mac
US Edit
  • Edward Glen as Thomas
  • Linda Ballantyne as Percy
  • Susan Roman as James
  • Britt Allcroft as Lady
  • Neil Crone as Gordon
  • Kevin Frank as Henry
  • Colm Feore as Toby
  • Grey DeLisle as Rosie
  • Neve Campbell as Emily
  • Steve Guttenberg as Edward
  • Keith Wickham as Skarloey and Sir Handel
  • John Hasler as Rheneas
  • Steven Kynman as Duck and Peter Sam
  • Joe Mills as Oliver
  • Tom Stourton as Duncan
  • Tim Whitnall as Duke
  • Rob Paulsen as Fearless Freddie
  • Matthew Lillard as Mighty
  • Breckin Meyer as Mac

Diesels Edit

  • Emma Watson as Mavis
  • Arnold Schwarzengger as Diesel 10
  • Steven Kynman as Paxton and Dart
  • Keith Wickham as Den, Salty and Norman
  • Bob Golding as Sidney
  • Thomas F. Wilson as Splatter
  • Seth MacFarlane as Dodge
  • Tim Curry as Diesel
  • Joe Pesci as 'Arry
  • Daniel Stern as Bert
  • Matt Wilkinson as Rusty
  • Helena Bonham Carter as Daisy
  • James May as BoCo

Cameos Edit

At the ending, while the film is rewinding back to the beginning, the following Nickelodeon, Cartoon Network, Adult Swim and Filmation characters join Thomas, James, Percy, Gordon, Henry, & Toby in the audience:

  • Tommy Pickles, Chuckie Finster, Kimi Finster, Susie Carmichael, Angelica Pickles, Harold Frumpkin, Spike, Fifi, Stu Pickles, Didi Pickles, Chas Finster, Drew Pickles, Charlotte Pickles, Betty DeVille, Kira Finster, Fluffy, Lulu, Lou Pickles, Dil Pickles, Phil and Lil DeVille - 'Rugrats'
  • Ren Hoek, Stimpleton J. Cat, And George Liquor - 'The Ren and Stimpy Show'
  • Rocko (wallaby), Heffer Wolfe, Filburt (turtle), Dr. Hutchison, Spunky, Mr. and Mrs. Bighead -' Rocko's Modern Life'
  • Ickus, Oblina, Krumm, The Gromble - 'Aaahh!!! Real Monsters'
  • Arnold Shortman, Helga G. Pataki, Gerald Johanssen, Phoebe Heyerdahi, Grandpa Phil, Grandma Gertie, Rhonda Wellington Lloyd, Nadine, Harold Berman, Eugene Horowitz, Lila Sawyer, Sid, Stinky Peterson, Olga Pataki, Peapod Kid, Sheena, Mr. Simons, Miriam Pataki, Big Bob, Marty Green, Iggy, Curly, Oskar Kokoshka, Ernie Potts, Mr Hyunh - 'Hey Arnold!'
  • Loopy, Snizz, Fondue, Larry, Henry and June - 'KaBlam!'
  • SpongeBob SquarePants, Patrick Star, Sandy Squirrel, Squidward Tentacles, Mr. Krabs, Pearl, Mrs. Puff, Gary the Snail, Larry the Lobster, Mermaid Man, Barnacle Boy, Man Ray, Plankton and Karen - 'SpongeBob SquarePants'
  • Timmy Turner, Cosmo, Wanda, Baby Poof, Sparky The Dog, Vicky, AJ, Chester, Mr. Crocker, Mrs. Crocker, Mr. Turner, Mrs. Turner, Jorgen, Juandissimo Magnifico, Chompy the Goat, Molly, Dwight, Tootie, Elmer, Sanjay, Francis, Trixie Tang, Veronica, Mark Chang, Foop, Goldie Goldengrow, The Crimson Chin, The Mayor, Sheldon Dinkleburg, Mrs Dinkleburg, The Nega Chin, The Bronze Kneecap, Dark Lasser, and Chip SkyLark from "The Fairly OddParents"
  • Invader Zim, Dib, Gir, Gaz, The Almighty Tallest & Sizz Lorr
  • Rudy Tabootie, Sophie McNilly, Penny Sanchez, Biclopes, Queen Rapsheeba, and Snap White - 'Chalkzone'
  • Dudley Puppy, Kitty Katswell, Keswick, The Chameleon, Bird Brain, Vermious Snaptrap and The Chief - 'T.U.F.F. Puppy'
  • CatDog, Winslow T. Oddfellow, Rancid Rabbit, Lola Caricola, The Greaser Dogs - 'CatDog'
  • Eliza Thornberry, Darwin, Donnie, Marianne Thornberry,Debbie Thornberry, and Nigel Thornberry from "The Wild Thornberrys"
  • Avatar Aang, Katara, Sokka, Toph, Zuko, Suki, Appa, Momo, Iroh, Ty Lee, Mai, and Azula from "Avatar: The Last Airbender"
  • Jimmy Neutron, Goddard, Carl Wheezer, Sheen Estevez, Cindy Vortex, Libby Folax, Nick Dean, Betty Quinlan, Butch Pakovski, Professor Calamitous, Beautiful Gorgoeus, King Goobot V, Ooblar, Baby Eddie, Eustace Strych, Hugh Neutron, Judy Neutron, Sam Melvick, Emperor, Dorkus, Pinter, Doppy, Aseefa, Mr. Nesmith, Chock Chock, and OomLout from "The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius" and "Planet Sheen"
  • Korra, Mako, Bolin, Tenzin, Amon, Chief Lin Beifong, Hiroshi Sato, Asami Sato, Jinora, Ikki, Meelo, Pema, Naga, and Pabu from "The Legend of Korra"
  • Robot, Monster, Marf, Gart, JD, Spitfire, and Ogo from "Robot and Monster"
  • Danny Phantom, Sam Manson, Tucker Foley, Jack Fenton, Maddie Fenton, Jazz Fenton, Dash Baxter, Paulina, Kwan, Star, Valerie Gray, Vlad Masters/Plasmius, Box Ghost, Lunch Lady Ghost, Skulker, Technus, Desiree, Ember, Spectra, Bertrand, Fright Knight, Dora Mattingly, Klemper, Walker, Johnny 13, Kitty, Youngblood, Sidney Poindexter, Pariah Dark, Femalien, Terminatra, Nightmerica, Hotep-Ra, Lydia, Vortex, Nocturne, Undergrowth, Amorpho, Pandora, Frostbite, and Dani Phantom
  • Manny Rivera/El Tigre, Frida Suárez, Rodolfo Rivera/White Pantera, Grandpapi/Puma Loco, Maria Rivera/Plata Peligrosa from El Tigre
  • Fanboy and Chum Chum - 'Fanboy and Chum Chum'
  • Otis, Pip, Pig, Freddy, Peck, Miles, Dag, Maddy, Daisy, Bessy, Duke, Etta and the Jersey Cows from "Barnyard: The Original Party Animals"
  • Lincoln, Lori, Leni, Luna, Luan, Lynn, Lucy, Lola, Lana, Lisa, Lily, Rita, Lynn Sr., Clyde, Bobby, and Ronnie Anne from The Loud House
  • Tak, Lok, Tlaloc, Jibolba, Dead Juju, Caged Juju, Flora, Moon Juju and JB from "Tak And The Power of Juju"
  • Dexter
  • Dee Dee
  • Mom
  • Dad
  • Mandark
  • Honeydew
  • Monkey
  • Silver Spooner
  • Johnny Bravo
  • Mama Bravo
  • Little Suzy
  • Carl
  • Pops
  • Julie Herschbaum
  • Cow
  • Chicken
  • The Red Guy
  • The Kids Next Door and DCFDTL
  • Blossom
  • Bubbles
  • Buttercup
  • Professor Utonium
  • Ms. Keane
  • Mojo Jojo
  • Fuzzy Lumpkins
  • The Amoeba Boys
  • The Gangreen Gang
  • Princess Morbucks
  • Mayor
  • Him
  • Courage the Cowardly Dog , Muriel, Eustace
  • Chowder
  • Mung Daal
  • Truffles
  • Schnitzel
  • Panini
  • Endive
  • Gazpacho
  • Gorgonzola
  • Ceviche
  • Pate
  • Mordecai & Rigby (from Regular Show)
  • Benson
  • Skips
  • Pops
  • Muscle Man
  • Starla
  • High Five Ghost
  • Margaret
  • Eileen
  • Mr. Maellard
  • Death (Regular Show)
  • Gary (Regular Show)
  • God of Baskitball
  • Guardians of the Eternal Youth
  • Techmo
  • Sensai (Regular Show)
  • Baby Ducks
  • Don (Regular Show)
  • Dr. Henry
  • Flapjack
  • Knuckles
  • Bubbie
  • Peppermint Larry
  • Mike, Lu, Og, LancelotLancelot
  • Ed Edd n Eddy
  • The Kanker Sisters
  • Johnny 2x4
  • Plank
  • Sarah
  • Jimmy
  • Kevin
  • Rolf
  • Nazz
  • Eddy's Brother
  • Sonic & Tails (Sonic Boom)
  • Knuckles
  • Amy
  • Sticks The Jungle Badger
  • Dr. Eggman
  • Billy, Mandy, Grim, Nergal, Nergal Jr, Eris, Harold, Irwin, Fred Fredburger, Jeff The Spider, Hector Con Carne, Boskov, Skarr, Hoss Delgado, Count Dracula, Pud'n, Mindy, And Gladys
  • Ben Gwen Kevin Grampa Max Vilgax
  • Finn and Jake
  • Princess Bubblegum
  • Lady Rainicon
  • Marceline the Vampire Queen
  • Lumpy Space Princess
  • The Ice King
  • Flame Princess
  • Peppermint Buttler
  • Gunter
  • Tree Trunks
  • King of Ooo
  • Sunny, Li'l D, Madison, Philly Phil, Eddie, Tamika, Kim and Kam (from Class of 3000)
  • Robot Chicken, Mad Scientist, Nerd, Aliens, Gummy Bear, Bloopers Host
  • Lazlo, Raj, Clam, Sampson, Edward, Steer Scoutmaster, Slinkman, Scoutmaster Lumpus, Ms. Doe, Chip and Skip, Dave, Ping Pong, Patsy, Nina, Gretchen, and Almondine (from Camp Lazlo)
  • Adam, Jake, Windsor, Slips, Lupe, Ingrid, Henry, Kerry, Principal Pixiefrog, and Mrs. Warthog (from My Gym Partner's A Monkey)
  • Mac, Bloo, Wilt, Eduardo, Coco, Frankie, Madame Foster, Mr. Herriman, Jackie Khones, Duchess, Terrence, Goo, Uncle Pockets, and Cheese (from Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)
  • Ami, Yumi, Kaz, Jang Keng, and Tekirai (from Hi Hi Puffy AmiYumi)
  • Alfe, Roba, and Horace(The Problem Solverz)
  • The Wattersons (Gumball, Darwin, Anais, Richard, Nicole), Penny, Carrie, Teri, Molly, Leslie, Masami, Carmen, Alan, Tina, Jamie, Anton, Bobert, Ocho, Idaho, Banana Joe, Tobias, Juke, Clayton, Hector, William, Principal Brown, Miss Simian, Mr. Small, Rocky Robinson, Mr. Gaylord Robinson, Margaret Robinson, The Eggheads, Rob, Rachel, the Doughnut Sheriff, Larry, and Sal Left Thumb (The Amazing World of Gumball)
  • Rikochet, Buena Girl, The Flea, Pulgita, Masked Dog, Penny Plutonium, El Malefico, Masked Toilet, Misterioso Grande, Chinche, Snowpea, Cindy Slim, French Twist, El Rey, Abuelito, and Timmy Of A 1,000 Masks, El Nino Loco, Calavera Muerto (Mucha Lucha) (Originally from Kid's WB!)
  • Juniper Lee, Jasmine Lee, Ray Ray Lee, Monroe (The Life and Times of Juniper Lee)
  • Uncle Grandpa, Mr. Gus and Pizza Steve (Uncle Grandpa)
  • Steven, Garnet, Amethyst, Pearl, and a Centipeetle (Steven Universe)
  • Clarence, Jeff, Sumo, Mrs. Baker, Chad, Mary, Chelsea, Belson (Clarence)
  • Wirt, Gregory, Beatrice, Greg's frog, Sarah, and The Woodsman (Over the Garden Wall)
  • Jonesy Garcia, Caitlin Cookie, Wyatt Williams, Jen Masterson, Jude Lizowski, Starr, The Clones, Marlowe, Serena, Tricia, Mandy, Gwen, Coach Halder, Ron the Rent-A-Cop, Yummy Mummy, Stanley (6teen)
  • Chris McLean, Chef Hatchet, the Revenge of the Island Contestants, the veteran Total Drama Contestants, the Pahkitew Island Contestants, the Ridonculous Race Contestants
  • Reef, Fin McClould, Emma, Broseph, Lo Ridgemount, Jonny, Wipeout, Sonny and Buster (Stoked)
  • Kai, Jay, Nya, Lord Garmadon, Sensei Wu- (from Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu)
  • Eric, Trevor, Vena, and Kitty Ko (Sidekick)
  • Grojband members: (Corey, Laney, Kin, and Kon), Trina, and Mina (Grojband)
  • He-Man/Prince Adam, Men-at-Arms, Teela, Cringer/Battle Cat, Stratos, Orko, Zodac, Man-E-Faces, and Ram Man (He-Man and the Masters of the Universe)
  • Bravestarr, Thirty-Thirty, Deputy Fuzz, and Judge J.B. McBride (Bravestarr)
  • Hercules, Mercury, and Astera (Space Sentinels)
  • Fat Albert, Mushmouth, Dumb Donald, Russell Cosby, Weird Harold, Rudy Davis, and Bucky (Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids)
  • She-Ra (She-Ra: Princess of Power)
  • M'Ress and Arex (Star Trek: The Animated Series)
  • Marcia, Greg, Janice, Peter, Cindy, Bobby, Marlon, Moptop, Ping and Pong, Chuck White, Fleetwood, and Babs (The Brady Kids)
  • Miss Tickle and her students (Mission Magic)
  • Drac, Frankie, Wolfie, Hagatha, Bella La Ghostly, Dr. Jekyll and Hyde, Mummy, Boneapart, Ghoulihand, Batso & Ratso, and Hauntleroy (Groovie Goolies)

Special Features Edit

UK/AUS Edit

  • Henry's Forest, Paint Pots & Queens, Thomas and the Special Letter and Haunted Henry (bonus episode)
  • Storytime Perkins - Ghost Train, Thomas in Trouble and Thomas and Bertie (Not available in Japan)
  • Night Train music video

US/JPN Edit

  • Calling All Engines! - Charlie and Flynn, Lady, Percy and Porter and Thomas and Gordon
  • Missing Gator and Thomas and the Emergency Cable (bonus episode)
  • The Earl's Quiz - Emily Saves the World and Express Coming Through, Percy the Snowman, Steamies, Diesels and Vehicles and Firey

Flynn and Big Belle, Stations, Castles and Sheds and The Thomas Way

  • Mr. Perkins' Postcard - Bridges, Brendam Docks, Sodor Steamworks and The Dinosaur Park (Not available in Japan)
  • Landmarks on Sodor - The Dinosaur Park, Brendam Docks and The China Clay Pits
  • Who's That Engine? - Percy, Gordon, Spencer, Porter and Charlie
  • Sir Topham Hatt's Announcement - Salty, Percy and Gator

Trivia Edit

  • This special marks the first of several things:
    • This marks Lady's first appearance in full CGI, her first appearance since Calling all Engines!
    • The first time Christina Ricci, Britt Allcroft, Patrick Breen, Michael Angelis, Neil Crone, Kevin Frank, John Goodman, Eric Idle and Peter Fonda have involved in the Thomas 2017 special.
      • Trevor's first speaking role in full CGI, his first since the ninth season episode, Henry and the Flagpole.
      • Splatter, Dodge and Burnett Stone's first appearances in full CGI, their first appearances since Thomas and the Magic Railroad.
      • BoCo's first appearance in full CGI, his first appearance since the fifth season episode, Double Teething Troubles.
      • The first appearance of Shining Time Station, Magic Railroad and Muffle Mountain appear since Thomas and the Magic Railroad.
      • The first appearance of Wellsworth Vicarage Orchard since Henry and the Flagpole
  • Recreated CGI flashbacks from Thomas and the Magic Railroad, Buzz, Buzz, The Sad Story of Henry, and Edward and Gordon are shown.
  • It appears that Sir Topham Hatt had know Burnett Stone long ago.